South Delhi hosts at least 28 Durga Puja celebrations in 2026, from the 10 pujas of Chittaranjan Park to neighbourhood pujas in Hauz Khas, Safdarjung Enclave, Lajpat Nagar, Saket and Sarita Vihar. Mela Ground, Cooperative Ground and B Block in CR Park lead the ranking below, followed by Matri Mandir in Safdarjung Enclave, which marks its 60th puja this year.

Every fact below was checked on Sept. 21, 2026. No committee had announced its 2026 theme by that date, so every theme mentioned carries its year.

Quick Navigation

Which are the best Durga Puja pandals in South Delhi in 2026

The 10 best Durga Puja pandals in South Delhi for 2026 are Mela Ground, Cooperative Ground, B Block, Matri Mandir, CR Park Kali Mandir, Navapalli, GK-2 Durgotsab, Hauz Khas Durga Puja, Dakshinapalli and D Block.

RankPandalAreaWhy goNearest metro
1Mela GroundCR ParkThe biggest puja in CR ParkNehru Enclave, 0.96 km
2Cooperative GroundCR ParkBig theme pandals, eco-friendly idolsGreater Kailash, 0.68 km
3B BlockCR Park50,000 diyas and Chandannagar lighting in 2025Greater Kailash, 0.57 km
4Matri MandirSafdarjung Enclave60th puja in 2026, music, dance and drama programmeR.K. Puram, 1.45 km
5CR Park Kali MandirCR ParkMost ritual-focused puja, inside a working templeGreater Kailash or Nehru Enclave, 1.06 km
6Navapalli, Pocket 40CR ParkNostalgic Bengal themes, closest to a metroNehru Enclave, 0.39 km
7GK-2 DurgotsabGreater Kailash IITheme pandal a short walk from CR ParkGreater Kailash, 0.42 km
8Hauz Khas Durga PujaHauz KhasCommittee dates its puja to 1959Hauz Khas, 0.94 km
9Dakshinapalli, Pocket 52CR ParkEco-friendly immersion on DashamiNehru Enclave area
10D BlockCR Park30th community puja in 2026Nehru Enclave area

Metro distances are straight-line figures calculated from Google Maps coordinates. Walking routes run longer.

When is Durga Puja 2026 in South Delhi

Durga Puja 2026 runs from Shashthi on Oct. 16 or 17 to Vijaya Dashami on Oct. 20 or 21. Maha Ashtami falls on Monday, Oct. 19, and Mahalaya on Saturday, Oct. 10.

Calendars agree on Mahalaya and Ashtami. They split on the first and last days because the tithi spans two sunrises this year in some regional calculations.

Central Government offices in Delhi observe Dussehra on Tuesday, Oct. 20. One calendar notes that Navami runs into the afternoon of Oct. 20, with Dashami starting right after, putting both on the same date.

Day2026 dateWhat happens
MahalayaSaturday, Oct. 10Invocation of the goddess; the countdown begins
PanchamiFriday, Oct. 16Big CR Park pandals opened a day before Shashthi in 2025
ShashthiFriday, Oct. 16, or Saturday, Oct. 17Bodhon, the unveiling of the idol
SaptamiSunday, Oct. 18Nabapatrika, the bathing of nine plants at dawn
Maha AshtamiMonday, Oct. 19Pushpanjali, Kumari Puja and Sandhi Puja
Maha NavamiTuesday, Oct. 20Final full day of worship
Vijaya DashamiTuesday, Oct. 20, or Wednesday, Oct. 21Sindoor Khela and immersion

When does Sandhi Puja fall in 2026

Sandhi Puja falls on the morning of Oct. 19 this year, not at night. Early reporting places it in a window of about 48 minutes, roughly 7:26 a.m. to 8:14 a.m., depending on local sunrise.

Anyone who plans an Ashtami night visit for Sandhi Puja will miss it. Confirm the exact minutes with your pandal.

How were the pandals ranked

Each pandal received an editorial score out of 100 across six factors, using only published evidence.

FactorWeightWhat it measures
Scale and artistry25Pandal size, theme ambition, lighting, idol work
Heritage and continuity20Founding year and years of continuous puja
Ritual depth15Traditional worship, idol style, immersion practice
Food and culture15Stalls, bhog, cultural programme, nearby Bengali food
Metro access15Straight-line distance to the nearest station
Crowd manageability10How comfortably a visitor moves through at peak

Only pandals with at least two separate published records were ranked. The 17 pandals with thinner public records appear as compact cards further down, unranked.

RankPandalScaleHeritageRitualFoodAccessCrowdTotal
1Mela Ground2517101510380
2Cooperative Ground2217111312580
3B Block2317101213479
4Matri Mandir182012117876
5CR Park Kali Mandir1218151310775
6Navapalli, Pocket 401512111115872
7GK-2 Durgotsab1812101014771
8Hauz Khas Durga Puja8209611862
9Dakshinapalli, Pocket 5210121278857
10D Block10111088956
11K Block9108108752

Mela Ground and Cooperative Ground tie at 80. Mela Ground takes first place on scale, the heaviest-weighted factor.

Which pandal suits you best

The right pandal depends on what you want from the evening.

If you wantGo toWhy
The biggest spectacleMela GroundThe largest puja in CR Park
Night photographyB Block50,000 diyas and Chandannagar lighting in 2025
Traditional worshipCR Park Kali MandirUnthemed, ritual-focused puja inside a temple
The classic single-frame idolShib Mandir, Market 4Traditional ek chala style
Old-Bengal nostalgiaNavapalli, Pocket 40Traditional wedding theme in 2025, thakur dalan in 2013
An eco-friendly pujaDakshinapalli or Cooperative GroundOn-site tank immersion and dissolvable idols
Live concertsK BlockKunal Ganjawala performed in 2025
A food crawlMela GroundCR Park Market 2 sits about 120 metres away
The shortest walk from a metroNavapalli or GK-2 DurgotsabUnder 0.45 km from a station
A puja away from CR Park crowdsMatri Mandir or Hauz KhasSeparate neighbourhoods, their own committees
HeritageHauz Khas or Matri MandirFounded 1959 and marking its 60th puja
An overnight stayCR Park Kali MandirIts own Yatri Niwas guest house

CR Park pandals

Chittaranjan Park holds 12 of the pujas covered here. Six of the major ones sit along a single walking loop of about 2.4 km.

The colony was established for Bengali refugees displaced by the 1947 Partition. Twelve Durga Puja committees across CR Park, Greater Kailash 1 and 2, Alaknanda and Kalkaji met together in 2020, which shows how closely this belt works as one festival zone.

In 1970, Prime Minister Indira Gandhi inaugurated the birth centenary celebration of Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das at what is now the B Block Puja Ground.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi prayed at CR Park pandals on Ashtami in 2025, accompanied by Delhi Chief Minister Rekha Gupta.

For detailed station exits, e-rickshaw connectivity, and nearby lines, check the CR Park nearest metro station guide to see every metro route into Chittaranjan Park.

Why is Mela Ground the biggest Durga Puja in CR Park

Mela Ground hosts CR Park’s largest puja. Outlook Traveller called it the biggest of them all in 2025.

At a glance

Address (Google Maps)Bipin Chandra Pal Marg, I Block, Chittaranjan Park, New Delhi 110019
Founded1976, with Cooperative Ground and B Block under one umbrella
2026 edition51st, counting from its golden jubilee in 2025
Nearest metroNehru Enclave (Magenta), 0.96 km straight line
Nearest foodCR Park Market 2, about 0.12 km
Nearest pandalsE Block, 0.23 km; Kali Mandir, 0.48 km
CrowdHeaviest in CR Park

How did Mela Ground start. Mela Ground, Cooperative Ground and B Block began under one umbrella in 1976 before separating into three committees. All three marked their golden jubilee in 2025.

What themes has Mela Ground used.

YearTheme
2025Mahishadal Rajbari, a 16th-century palace in East Medinipur
2023Buddha
Earlier yearA fully cane-built, eco-friendly pandal

What happens beyond the idol. The committee has a record of grand celebrations with cultural performances by leading artists from Bengal. Its closest food is CR Park Market 2, home to Annapurna Sweet House, Dadu Cutlet Shop and Maa Tara Restaurant.

What should you know before you go. Bipin Chandra Pal Marg, the road Mela Ground sits on, was closed to vehicles from 3 p.m. to midnight on Ashtami in 2025. Walk in from Nehru Enclave or Market 2.

Who is it best for. First-time visitors and anyone planning a food crawl.

What makes Cooperative Ground different

Cooperative Ground pairs big theme pandals with an eco-friendly idol practice. The Cooperative Ground Durga Puja Samity has won awards for its eco-friendly idol.

At a glance

CommitteeCooperative Ground Durga Puja Samity
Location (Google Maps)J Block, Chittaranjan Park, New Delhi 110019
Founded1976
2026 edition51st
Nearest metroGreater Kailash (Magenta), 0.68 km straight line
Nearest foodCR Park Market 1, about 0.35 km
Nearest pandalsB Block, 0.30 km; Kali Mandir, 0.44 km

Where exactly is it. Google Maps places Cooperative Ground in J Block. Some guides place it near A Block or K Block; follow the map pin.

What themes has Cooperative Ground used.

YearTheme
2025Jaisalmer’s 12th-century Sonar Qila, drawn from Satyajit Ray’s film Sonar Kella
2024Gram Bangla, the traditional celebrations of rural Bengal
2019Birth centenary of singers Hemanta Mukherjee and Manna Dey, in its 44th year

How does it handle immersion. In 2024, the committee used eco-friendly idols dissolved on Dashami in an artificial pond built near the pandal.

What is there to eat. A Delhi pandal guide listed a Bijoli Grill stall at Cooperative Ground. CR Park Market 1 and Kamala Sweets sit within about 0.45 km.

Who is it best for. Visitors who want a big theme pandal with a slightly more manageable walk from Greater Kailash metro.

Why is B Block known for lighting

B Block is CR Park’s lighting pandal. In 2025 its Mother Earth theme was built in earthy hues, lit by 50,000 diyas and Chandannagar illumination.

At a glance

CommitteeChittaranjan Park Durga Puja Samiti, B Block Ground
Address (Google Maps)193, Ho Chi Minh Marg, B Block, Chittaranjan Park, New Delhi 110019
Founded1976
2026 edition51st
Nearest metroGreater Kailash (Magenta), 0.57 km straight line
Nearest pandalsCooperative Ground, 0.30 km; GK-2 Durgotsab, 0.39 km
Official channelFacebook page of the B Block committee

Why does B Block matter historically. Its committee was one of the first to bring Bengal’s theme-based, elaborate pandal style to CR Park. The ground itself hosted Indira Gandhi’s 1970 inauguration of the Chittaranjan Das centenary.

What themes has B Block used.

2025Mati, or mother soil: village architecture with bamboo, mud walls and clay idol work by West Bengal artisans
2025, alsoNine forms of Durga
2013Swami Vivekananda’s 150th birth anniversary, with a Vivekananda Rock Memorial exterior and Belur Math interiors

What is the idol like. In a year it reported as its 44th, B Block decorated its idol in the traditional daaker saaj, historically made with silver foil, and called its idol and pandal completely eco-friendly.

Who is it best for. Photographers and anyone visiting after dark.

What makes CR Park Kali Mandir the most traditional puja

CR Park Kali Mandir runs the most ritual-focused puja in CR Park, held inside a working temple complex. Outlook Traveller described its 2025 puja as unthemed, traditional and spiritual.

At a glance

CommitteeChittaranjan Park Kali Mandir Society (Regd)
AddressMandir Complex, Chittaranjan Park, New Delhi 110019
Society foundedMarch 4, 1973
Temple builtFebruary 1984, in Bengal terracotta style
Durga Puja since1977
Complex3.5 acres
Phone9311557370, 7428794817
Nearest metroGreater Kailash or Nehru Enclave (Magenta), both 1.06 km straight line
Nearest foodCR Park Market 1, about 0.38 km

Is 2026 a milestone year. The society dates its Durga Puja to 1977. By a simple count that makes 2026 its 50th puja, though the society has not announced a jubilee and scaled-down pandemic years may change its own count.

What rituals can you see. The five-day puja includes Sandhi Puja, Sindoor Khela and the Bisarjan procession.

What has it done in recent years.

YearHighlight
2025Unthemed, traditional puja; the prime minister’s Ashtami visit centred on the temple
2024Dark red and white pandal on women’s rights, decorated by an 80% women workforce, with NCR artists performing
2019A visitor account listed khichuri made with Gobindo Bhog rice, beguni, labra, payesh and veg chop on the bhog menu

What are the regular temple timings. The April-to-October schedule holds bhog and arati from 11:20 a.m. to 11:50 a.m., breaks from 12:30 p.m. to 5 p.m., holds evening arati from 7 p.m. to 8 p.m. and closes at 9:30 p.m. Puja days may run differently.

How do you confirm dates. The society asks visitors to call 9311557370 for confirmed festival dates.

Who is it best for. Devotees who want anjali and ritual over spectacle, and out-of-town visitors who want to stay on site.

What to expect at Navapalli, Pocket 40

Navapalli favours nostalgic, traditional Bengal themes over spectacle. Wikipedia counts it among CR Park’s major Durga Pujas alongside B Block, Kali Mandir, Cooperative Ground and Mela Ground.

At a glance

CommitteeNavapalli Puja Samity
Address (Google Maps)40/109, CR Park Main Road, Pocket 40, Chittaranjan Park, New Delhi 110019
Nearest metroNehru Enclave (Magenta), 0.39 km straight line, the closest major CR Park pandal to a station
Nearest foodAami Bangali, 40/56 Pocket 40
Nearest pandalB Block, 0.90 km

What themes has Navapalli used.

YearTheme
2025A traditional Bengali wedding, with the goddess as a bride in a red Banarasi
2013The thakur dalan, the pillared courtyard where landlord households of rural Bengal held their puja

Who is it best for. Visitors arriving by metro and anyone who prefers heritage themes.

Why visit Dakshinapalli, Pocket 52 on Dashami

Dakshinapalli is the pandal to watch on Vijaya Dashami. Outlook Traveller singled out its 2025 immersion for eco-friendly rituals.

What is its immersion practice. In 2013, the Dakshinapalli Durga Puja Samiti immersed its biodegradable Durga idol in a 12-by-15-foot tank on site instead of the Yamuna, and immersed the other four idols in two 11-by-11-foot tanks.

Where is it. Pocket 52, Chittaranjan Park. Google Maps lists the samiti at a G Block address, which may be an office; the puja is reported in Pocket 52.

Who is it best for. Families who want to see an immersion without travelling to the river.

What to know about D Block and K Block

Two smaller CR Park pujas each have one clear strength.

D Block. The puja marked its 29th year in 2025, which makes 2026 its 30th. The D Block Sarbajanin Puja Samity has built fully eco-friendly pandals for years and has won the Greater Kailash Assembly Durga Puja competition.

K Block. K Block leans toward entertainment. Playback singer Kunal Ganjawala performed there in 2025. In 2013, the committee offered nine items on its bhog menu.

Greater Kailash pandals

Greater Kailash holds two pujas: Durgotsab in GK-2 and Durga Bari in GK-1. For the layout of both colonies, see how GK-1 and GK-2 are laid out block by block.

What sets GK-2 Durgotsab apart

GK-2 Durgotsab builds large theme pandals a short walk west of CR Park. India TV described the GK-II pandal in 2025 as a mix of contemporary décor and tradition, popular for its show and lighting.

At a glance

Address (Google Maps)Gurdwara Road, S Block, Greater Kailash II, New Delhi 110048
Nearest metroGreater Kailash (Magenta), 0.42 km straight line
Nearest pandalsB Block, 0.39 km; CR Park Kali Mandir, 0.63 km

What themes has GK-2 used.

YearTheme
2025Vaishnav culture, with a portrayal of Radha Raman
2013The girl child, with a Maha Kumari figure at the entrance, a village mud-hut façade and walls children could paint

Who serves the bhog. In 2013, women of the puja committee served the bhog.

What should you know before you go. Gurdwara Road was closed to vehicles from 3 p.m. to midnight on Ashtami in 2025. Use the right Greater Kailash station exit and walk.

Who is it best for. Visitors who want a theme pandal with the shortest walk from Greater Kailash metro, combined with B Block next door.

Pandals in Safdarjung Enclave and Hauz Khas

Two of South Delhi’s oldest pujas sit west of CR Park, in Safdarjung Enclave and Hauz Khas.

Why is Matri Mandir worth the detour

Matri Mandir in Safdarjung Enclave marks its 60th Durga Puja in 2026 and is known for a cultural programme ranging from music to dance and drama.

At a glance

CommitteeMatri Mandir Samiti
AddressB-2 Block, Safdarjung Enclave, New Delhi 110029
Phone (Google Maps)011 2617 7438
2026 edition60th
Nearest metroR.K. Puram (Magenta), 1.45 km; Green Park (On Yellow Line Metro in South Delhi), 1.58 km, both straight line

How old is the Matri Mandir puja. The committee marked its 50th puja in 2016 with a Paris Opera theme. LBB counted 2025 as its 59th. Both counts make 2026 its 60th.

What themes has Matri Mandir used.

YearTheme
2016Paris’s Palais Garnier, with a statue of Marianne, the symbol of the French Republic, on a world peace theme
2018Women’s empowerment, with statues of Mother Teresa and Lata Mangeshkar

Who has performed and inaugurated. For its 50th puja, the idol came from Pradip Rudra Pal, Kavita Krishnamurthy and Bangladeshi singer James performed, and Amit Shah and Babul Supriyo inaugurated the puja.

What else happens. LBB reported in 2025 that the committee sometimes flies in artists from Kolkata and added sports competitions. Food stalls serve Bengali dishes behind the pandal.

Which metro should you use. Guides name Green Park on the Yellow Line. Straight-line distances put R.K. Puram on the Magenta Line slightly closer.

Who is it best for. Residents of West and Southwest Delhi, and anyone who wants culture without CR Park’s crowds.

What is the Hauz Khas Durga Puja

The Hauz Khas Durga Puja is one of South Delhi’s oldest, with its committee dating its inception to 1959. That predates CR Park’s big three by 17 years.

At a glance

CommitteeDurga Puja Celebrations, Hauz Khas and Adjoining Areas
Current listing (Google Maps)Vivekananda Vihar Community Centre, behind SDA market, C 5 Block, Safdarjung Development Area, New Delhi 110016
Nearest metroHauz Khas (Yellow and Magenta), 0.94 km straight line

Where is it held. In 2010, the committee held its 51st puja at the Police Colony Grounds, next to Laxman Public School and opposite the IIT Flyover on the Outer Ring Road. Its current Google Maps listing points to the SDA community centre instead. Confirm the venue before you go.

How large is it. The committee reported more than 20,000 visitors across five days in 2010. That is the committee’s own figure.

Who is it best for. Heritage seekers and residents of Hauz Khas, Green Park and SDA.

Compact cards: the other 17 South Delhi pujas

These 17 pujas have thin public records. Each card carries only what could be verified. Where a field is missing, the committee has not published it.

CR Park

Shib Mandir, Market 4. India TV reported in 2025 that Shib Mandir near CR Park Market 4 keeps the traditional ek chala idol, with the goddess and her four children in a single frame. Theme and bhog: not published.

E Block Durga Puja Ground. Google Maps lists it inside E Block, Chittaranjan Park. It sits 0.23 km from Mela Ground and 1.12 km from Nehru Enclave metro. Theme, timings and bhog: not published.

Market 2 pandal. Outlook Traveller photographed a separate pandal at CR Park Market 2, in H Block. Market 2 sits 1.06 km from Nehru Enclave metro. Committee name and theme: not published.

Maa Sharda community puja. In 2024, the Maa Sharda community in CR Park built a replica of Varanasi’s Kashi Vishwanath temple. Exact location: not published.

Greater Kailash

GK-1 Durga Bari. Google Maps lists Durga Bari Mandir in C Block, Greater Kailash I, with regular hours of 5:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. to 9 p.m. It hosts an annual puja. Kailash Colony metro (Violet) sits 0.50 km away. For dinner nearby, see the M Block restaurants in GK-1. Theme and bhog: not published.

Alaknanda and Kalkaji

Alaknanda Puja Samiti. Google Maps lists it at Durga Puja Park, Aravali Apartments, Alaknanda, New Delhi 110019, phone 011 2603 7536. Alaknanda’s committee met with CR Park’s in 2020. It sits 0.64 km from Mela Ground and 1.60 km from Nehru Enclave metro. Residents can check flats in Aravali Apartments. Theme and bhog: not published.

Kalkaji Sarbojanin Durga Puja Samity. Google Maps lists it at 24/772, DDA Flats, L1 Block, Kalkaji, phone 93134 20317. It sits 0.24 km from the Alaknanda puja and 1.83 km from Nehru Enclave metro. For the neighbourhood itself, see why Kalkaji draws working professionals. Theme and bhog: not published.

Lajpat Nagar and Kidwai Nagar

Lajpat Nagar Durga Puja. A 2025 Delhi pandal guide places it at Central Market Ground, Lajpat Nagar II, a few minutes’ walk from Lajpat Nagar metro (Violet and Pink). The Central Market sits 0.55 km from the station in a straight line. Residents can browse flats in Lajpat Nagar 2. Committee name and theme: not published.

East Kidwai Nagar Durga Puja Samiti. Google Maps lists it in D Block, East Kidwai Nagar, 0.49 km from INA metro (Yellow and Pink). Theme and bhog: not published.

R.K. Puram

R.K. Puram Sector 3 Park. Google Maps visitors describe a Durga Puja with Sindoor Khela at Sector 3 Park, R.K. Puram, 0.73 km from R.K. Puram metro (Magenta). Committee name and theme: not published.

Saket, Malviya Nagar and Pushp Vihar

Malviya Nagar Puja Samiti. Google Maps lists its pandal at G14, Vasant 1, Malviya Nagar Road, H 6 Block, Saket, 0.46 km from Malviya Nagar metro (Yellow). For the area, see how Saket and its blocks are organised. Theme and bhog: not published.

MB Road Durga Puja Samiti. Google Maps lists it in Sector 1, Pushp Vihar, phone 99103 07319, 1.38 km from Malviya Nagar metro. Theme and bhog: not published.

Pushp Vihar Sector 5 Durga Puja Ground. Google Maps lists a Durga Puja ground in Sector 5, Pushp Vihar, 2.11 km from Malviya Nagar metro. Committee name: not published.

Saket J Block pandal. Google Maps lists a Durga Puja pandal in J Block, Saket, 1.12 km from Saket metro (Yellow). Committee name: not published.

Vasant Kunj, Sarita Vihar and Khanpur

Vasant Kunj D-3 and D-4 Community Centre. Google Maps visitors describe a Durga Puja pandal at the Sector D, Pocket 3-4 community centre, opposite Fortis Hospital, 1.87 km from Chhatarpur metro (Yellow). For the area, see the Vasant Kunj sectors and pockets. Theme and bhog: not published.

Sarita Vihar Durga Puja. Google Maps lists it at G-277, Maharaja Agarsen Marg, Pocket B, Sarita Vihar, 0.61 km from Sarita Vihar metro (Violet). Residents can check flats in Sarita Vihar. Theme and bhog: not published.

Khanpur Durga Puja Samiti. Google Maps lists it in D Block, Khanpur Village, 2.63 km from Saket metro. Theme and bhog: not published.

Which listings could not be confirmed

Five places appear on maps with Durga or Kali names, but no published report confirms a public Durga Puja in 2025: a park named Durga Puja Park on Arjun Marg, A Block, Defence Colony; a park in C Block, Sarojini Nagar; Dakshin Delhi Kalibari, R.K. Puram Sector 7; Vasant Vihar Kalibari; and Vasant Kunj Kali Mandir. Ask locally before travelling to any of them.

How do the big pandals compare

Mela Ground or Cooperative Ground or B Block

All three began in 1976 and celebrated their golden jubilee together in 2025. They differ in what they do best.

Mela GroundCooperative GroundB Block
SignatureScaleTheme plus eco-friendly idolLighting
2025 themeMahishadal RajbariSonar QilaMati, Mother Earth
Nearest metroNehru Enclave, 0.96 kmGreater Kailash, 0.68 kmGreater Kailash, 0.57 km
Nearest foodMarket 2, 0.12 kmMarket 1, 0.35 kmGK-2 and Market 1
Road access on Ashtami 2025Bipin Chandra Pal Marg closedInternal roads closedInternal roads closed
Choose it ifYou want the biggest single experienceYou want art and sustainabilityYou visit after dark

CR Park or GK-2

GK-2 Durgotsab sits 0.39 km from B Block, so the choice is rarely either-or. Start at GK-2 from Greater Kailash metro, walk to B Block, and continue into CR Park.

CR Park or Matri Mandir

Choose CR Park for density: six major pandals inside a 2.4 km walking loop. Choose Matri Mandir for a single, complete puja with a strong cultural programme and a milestone 60th edition, without CR Park’s road closures.

Kali Mandir or a theme pandal

Choose Kali Mandir for anjali, Sandhi Puja and Sindoor Khela in a temple setting. Choose Mela Ground, Cooperative Ground or B Block for pandal art.

What is the best pandal-hopping route

Three routes cover most visitors. Distances are straight-line legs calculated from Google Maps coordinates.

How do you cover CR Park in one evening

Start at Nehru Enclave metro and walk a loop of about 2.4 km through six pandals.

LegFromToDistance
1Nehru Enclave metroNavapalli, Pocket 400.39 km
2NavapalliB Block0.90 km
3B BlockCooperative Ground0.30 km
4Cooperative GroundCR Park Kali Mandir0.44 km
5Kali MandirMela Ground0.48 km
6Mela GroundE Block0.23 km
Total between pandals2.36 km

Eat at Market 2 after Mela Ground. It sits about 120 metres away.

How do you add Greater Kailash

Start at Greater Kailash metro instead. Walk 0.42 km to GK-2 Durgotsab, then 0.39 km to B Block, and continue the CR Park loop from leg 3.

How do you cover South Delhi in one day

Take the Magenta Line, which links Hauz Khas, R.K. Puram and the CR Park stations.

  1. Morning: Matri Mandir, from R.K. Puram or Green Park metro.
  2. Midday: Hauz Khas Durga Puja, from Hauz Khas metro.
  3. Evening: Greater Kailash metro to GK-2, then the CR Park loop.

For every stop on the line, see the full list of Magenta Line stations.

When should you visit each pandal

Match the day to the ritual you want to see.

DayBest stopWhy
Panchami, Oct. 16Mela Ground, Cooperative Ground, B BlockIn 2025 the big pandals opened a day before Shashthi
ShashthiAny CR Park pandalBodhon, the idol’s unveiling
Saptami, Oct. 18Kali MandirNabapatrika at dawn
Ashtami morning, Oct. 19Kali Mandir or your nearest pandalPushpanjali and Sandhi Puja, about 7:26 a.m. to 8:14 a.m.
Ashtami eveningB BlockLighting at its peak, but the heaviest crowds
Navami, Oct. 20Matri MandirCulture without CR Park closures
DashamiKali Mandir and DakshinapalliSindoor Khela, the procession and eco-friendly immersion

When are the crowds worst

Ashtami evening draws the heaviest crowds. In 2025, police expected tens of thousands of devotees for Ashtami at CR Park and the worst traffic between 4 p.m. and 7 p.m.

TimePanchamiShashthiSaptamiAshtamiNavamiDashami
MorningLightLightModerateHeavy at anjaliModerateHeavy at Sindoor Khela
AfternoonLightModerateModerateHeavyModerateHeavy at immersion
4 p.m. to 7 p.m.ModerateModerateHeavyHeaviestHeavyModerate
After 7 p.m.ModerateHeavyHeavyHeaviestHeavyLight

The table is an editorial estimate built from the 2025 police advisory, the 2025 opening date and the ritual timetable. No committee publishes footfall by hour.

How do you reach the pandals

Take the metro. Traffic restrictions in CR Park begin from Shashthi evening, and visitors should expect to walk.

Which metro station serves each pandal

PandalNearest stationLineDistance
Navapalli, Pocket 40Nehru EnclaveMagenta0.39 km
GK-2 DurgotsabGreater KailashMagenta0.42 km
Malviya Nagar Puja SamitiMalviya NagarYellow0.46 km
East Kidwai NagarINAYellow, Pink0.49 km
GK-1 Durga BariKailash ColonyViolet0.50 km
Lajpat NagarLajpat NagarViolet, Pink0.55 km
B BlockGreater KailashMagenta0.57 km
Sarita ViharSarita ViharViolet0.61 km
Cooperative GroundGreater KailashMagenta0.68 km
R.K. Puram Sector 3R.K. PuramMagenta0.73 km
Hauz Khas Durga PujaHauz KhasYellow, Magenta0.94 km
Mela GroundNehru EnclaveMagenta0.96 km
CR Park Kali MandirGreater Kailash or Nehru EnclaveMagenta1.06 km
Saket J BlockSaketYellow1.12 km
E Block, CR ParkNehru EnclaveMagenta1.12 km
MB Road, Pushp ViharMalviya NagarYellow1.38 km
Matri MandirR.K. PuramMagenta1.45 km
AlaknandaNehru EnclaveMagenta1.60 km
Kalkaji SarbojaninNehru EnclaveMagenta1.83 km
Vasant Kunj D-3/4ChhatarpurYellow1.87 km
Pushp Vihar Sector 5Malviya NagarYellow2.11 km
KhanpurSaketYellow2.63 km

Kalkaji Mandir is the interchange between the Violet and Magenta lines. For how the lines connect, see the metro lines that run through South Delhi, the Violet Line stations in order and the Yellow Line stations from INA to Chhatarpur.

What road closures should you expect

The 2025 Ashtami advisory shows what a peak day looks like. Delhi Traffic Police closed Gurudwara Road, Bipin Chandra Pal Marg and the internal roads of CR Park and GK-II from 3 p.m. to midnight.

It flagged congestion on the Outer Ring Road between Panchsheel and Greater Kailash, Lal Bahadur Shastri Marg, J.B. Tito Marg, Inder Mohan Bhardwaj Marg and CR Park Main Road. Suggested alternatives were MG Road, Aurobindo Marg, Mathura Road, Lala Lajpat Rai Road and Mehrauli-Badarpur Road.

Some of those restrictions tied to the prime minister’s visit. Delhi Traffic Police issues a fresh advisory each year.

Where should you park

Do not plan to park inside CR Park. In 2025, police asked residents along Bipin Chandra Pal Road and nearby stretches to move cars into back lanes, gated compounds or stilt parking, and warned that roadside vehicles would be towed.

What should you eat at the pandals

Expect fish and meat. Bengalis celebrate Durga Puja with fish, mutton and festive feasts, unlike the vegetarian Navratri fasting common elsewhere in India. Vegetarian visitors should look for bhog and sweet shops.

What is bhog

Bhog is the food offered to the goddess and then served to visitors. Outlook Traveller reported that CR Park pujas serve bhog to all. A 2019 visitor account of the Kali Mandir bhog listed khichuri, beguni, labra, payesh and veg chop.

Where should you eat in CR Park

PlaceAddress (Google Maps)HoursPhoneKnown forNearest pandal
CR Park Market 2H Block8:30 a.m. to 11 p.m.Bengali food, sweets, fishMela Ground, 0.12 km
Annapurna Sweet HouseShop 38, Market 28 a.m. to 10 p.m.92890 95636Rasgulla and sandeshMela Ground
Dadu Cutlet ShopShop 39, Market 211 a.m. to 10 p.m.87005 15231Cutlets, fish fry and chopsMela Ground
Maa Tara RestaurantShops 45 to 47, H Block11:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m.99992 86599Fish and mutton curriesMela Ground
CR Park Market 1C Block9 a.m. to 10 p.m.Bengali groceries, fish, street foodCooperative Ground, 0.35 km
Kolkata Biryani HouseShop 51, Market 110:30 a.m. to 11:30 p.m.Kolkata biryaniCooperative Ground
Yummi KolkataaShop 13, Market 17 a.m. to 11 p.m.Bengali sweetsCooperative Ground
Kamala SweetsK1 Block8:30 a.m. to 10 p.m.011 2627 5476Bengali sweetsCooperative Ground, 0.44 km
Aami Bangali40/56, CR Park Main Road, Pocket 4011 a.m. to 11:30 p.m.96256 06615Bengali mealsCooperative Ground, 0.36 km

Hours are regular Google Maps listings and may change during Puja week. Dishes worth trying include luchi with kosha mangsho, sandesh and patishapta.

What can you shop for

Pandal grounds run an ananda mela, a fair with stalls, alongside balloon hawkers and toy sellers. Stalls outside Kali Mandir sell souvenirs and religious figures, and residents set up food and craft stalls inside pandal grounds.

CR Park Market 1 and Market 2 stay open through the festival for Bengali groceries, sweets and fish.

What rituals can visitors join

Visitors of any background can watch every ritual and eat the bhog. Some rituals have their own customs.

RitualWhenWhat it isWho takes part
BodhonShashthi eveningThe goddess is awakened and unveiledWatch
NabapatrikaSaptami dawnNine plants bathed and dressed as a brideWatch
PushpanjaliAshtami morningFlower offering with mantrasDevotees who wish to offer
Kumari PujaAshtamiA young girl worshipped as the goddessWatch
Sandhi PujaAshtami into Navami, morning of Oct. 19 in 2026The holiest 48 minutes of the festivalWatch
DhunuchiEvening aratiDance with smoking earthen pots to the dhakPerformed by devotees; watch
Sindoor KhelaDashamiMarried women smear vermilion on the goddess and each otherTraditionally married women
BisarjanDashamiProcession and immersionJoin the procession

Wear comfortable shoes and dress modestly for temple rituals. Ask before photographing people during worship.

How do you plan with children, elders or a wheelchair

Choose pandals with short metro walks and avoid Ashtami evening. No committee publishes accessibility information, so plan around distance and crowds.

  • Shortest walks: Navapalli (0.39 km), GK-2 Durgotsab (0.42 km) and Malviya Nagar Puja Samiti (0.46 km).
  • Calmer timing: Panchami, when the big pandals opened early in 2025, or Navami at Matri Mandir.
  • Avoid: Ashtami between 4 p.m. and 7 p.m. in CR Park.
  • Stay close: Kali Mandir’s Yatri Niwas puts older visitors inside the temple complex.

Where can visitors stay near the pandals

CR Park Kali Mandir runs a Yatri Niwas with 12 AC rooms, 12 cooler rooms and three six-bed dormitories, plus a canteen serving vegetarian and non-vegetarian food. It takes bookings up to two months ahead and allows stays of up to seven days.

Bookings for Puja week opened in mid-August. Call 9311557370 or 7428794817.

What is Puja week like if you live near a pandal

Residents near CR Park and GK-II lose road access on peak days. In 2025, internal roads closed from 3 p.m. to midnight on Ashtami, and residents along key stretches had to move cars off the street or risk towing.

Most CR Park committees are neighbourhood bodies. ThePrint reported that planning starts in June, and one committee member told the outlet that home kitchens close from Saptami to Dashami because families eat at the pandal.

For anyone thinking of moving in, see rental homes inside Chittaranjan Park, homes a short walk from GK-2 Durgotsab and homes around Matri Mandir in Safdarjung Enclave.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the best Durga Puja pandal in South Delhi in 2026?

Mela Ground in CR Park ranks first for scale, tied on score with Cooperative Ground. B Block ranks third and is the best choice after dark.

Which is the oldest Durga Puja in South Delhi?

The Hauz Khas Durga Puja committee dates its inception to 1959. Matri Mandir marks its 60th puja in 2026. CR Park’s big three began in 1976.

I have two hours after work at Nehru Place. Where should I go?

Walk to Navapalli, about 0.96 km from Nehru Place station in a straight line, or take the Violet Line one stop to Kalkaji Mandir and the Magenta Line one stop to Nehru Enclave, 0.39 km from Navapalli. Continue 0.90 km to B Block if time allows.

I am visiting with my 70-year-old parents. Which pandal should we choose?

Pick a pandal close to a station and skip Ashtami evening. Navapalli and GK-2 Durgotsab both sit under 0.45 km from a metro. Kali Mandir’s Yatri Niwas lets you stay inside the complex.

Can non-Bengalis offer pushpanjali?

Ask a committee volunteer on Ashtami morning. Anjali is offered by devotees as the priest recites the mantras, and CR Park pujas serve bhog to all.

Is food at the pandals vegetarian?

Not all of it. Bengalis celebrate Durga Puja with fish and mutton. Vegetarians should look for bhog and the sweet shops of Market 2.

When is Sandhi Puja in 2026?

On the morning of Oct. 19, in a window of about 48 minutes, roughly 7:26 a.m. to 8:14 a.m. Confirm with your pandal.

Can I drive to CR Park?

Avoid it. Internal roads, Gurdwara Road and Bipin Chandra Pal Marg closed from 3 p.m. to midnight on Ashtami in 2025.

Which metro station is closest to CR Park?

Nehru Enclave and Greater Kailash, both on the Magenta Line. Navapalli is 0.39 km from Nehru Enclave, and B Block is 0.57 km from Greater Kailash.

How far apart are the CR Park pandals?

A loop through Navapalli, B Block, Cooperative Ground, Kali Mandir, Mela Ground and E Block covers about 2.4 km between pandals, in straight-line terms.

Where can I watch Sindoor Khela?

At CR Park Kali Mandir on Dashami. R.K. Puram Sector 3 Park also hosts Sindoor Khela, according to visitors.

Where can I see an eco-friendly immersion?

At Dakshinapalli in Pocket 52, which immersed its idols in on-site tanks as far back as 2013, and at Cooperative Ground, which dissolved its idols in an artificial pond in 2024.

Which pandal has the best lighting?

B Block, which used 50,000 diyas and Chandannagar illumination in 2025.

Which pandal hosts concerts?

K Block, where Kunal Ganjawala performed in 2025. Matri Mandir also runs music, dance and drama.

Is there a Durga Puja near Lajpat Nagar?

Yes, at Central Market Ground, Lajpat Nagar II, a few minutes’ walk from Lajpat Nagar metro.

Is there a Durga Puja in Saket or Malviya Nagar?

Yes. Malviya Nagar Puja Samiti sits 0.46 km from Malviya Nagar metro, and pujas are listed in Saket J Block and Pushp Vihar Sectors 1 and 5.

Is there a Durga Puja in Vasant Kunj?

Visitors report a pandal at the Sector D, Pocket 3-4 community centre, 1.87 km from Chhatarpur metro.

Where can I stay overnight near the pandals?

CR Park Kali Mandir’s Yatri Niwas. Call 9311557370 early.

What are the 2026 themes?

No committee had announced a 2026 theme by Sept. 21. Themes are usually revealed near Panchami.

Did the prime minister visit CR Park?

Yes. Narendra Modi prayed at CR Park pandals on Ashtami in 2025 with Chief Minister Rekha Gupta.

Which day is the least crowded?

Panchami, Oct. 16, if the big pandals open early as they did in 2025. Ashtami evening is the most crowded.

Can I bring a stroller?

Expect dense crowds on Ashtami and Navami evenings. Choose Panchami or a morning visit, and pick a pandal close to a metro.

Is there an entry fee?

No published source reports an entry fee at any puja covered here. Bhog is served to all at CR Park pujas.

How do I confirm Kali Mandir’s puja schedule?

Call the society at 9311557370.

Which pandal is closest to both CR Park and GK?

GK-2 Durgotsab, 0.39 km from B Block and 0.42 km from Greater Kailash metro.

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.